hr gb de it es fr

NATURAL MONUMENT – PROTECTED AREA

Swamp cypress

( Taxodium distichum )

The flora in the Solin area spreads across several zones.
The foothill is a green zone that features rich Mediterranean vegetation, orchards, vineyards and fields of fertile ground. The Oriental hornbeam, downy oak, South European flowering ash, St Lucy cherry and European Cornel can all be found here. Above this area, the vegetation is mainly scrubby with visible traces of forests. Sage, immortelle and absinthium grow on the barren land, lending special charm to the mountain with their scents.

A very rare specimen of the swamp cypress (Taxodium distichum) grows in Solin by the Jadro River. The age of this tree has been estimated to be 90 years and it is 25 meters high. This is not an autochthonous species and its natural habitat are the swamps by the shores of the Gulf of Mexico.

The cypress was protected in 1996 as a natural monument.

Divison: Spermatophyta
Subdivision: Gymnospermae
Class: Coniferales
Subclass: P
Family: Taxodiaceae
Genus: Taxodium
Species: Taxodium distichum

Description:

REGION:
southeastern part of North America

Common name: swamp taxodium

Division:
Spermatophyta
They belong to the group of plants that produce seed for reproduction.
Subdivision:
Gymnospermae
This subdivision includes woody plants with more or less branched stem with bare, i.e. open ovules or seed. Gymnospermae appeared 300 million years ago
Class:
Coniferales
Coniferales are present mainly in the moderate and cold areas of the northern hemisphere and are generally evergreen, less often deciduous trees. The male flowers are catkin-shaped with lots of stamens, while the female flowers are catkin- or cone-shaped. The female flowers develop into a conifer cone by the end of the first, second and third year.

Family:
Taxodiaceae
-trees with needle- and scale-like leaves, the flowers are monoecious, the male flowers come in different shapes, as individual flowers or in clusters, while the female ones always form conifer cones, woody or leathery, egg-shaped.
Genus:
Taxodium
deciduous trees that grow in swamps by rivers, with horizontally protruding branches and up to 1 meter high, stump-like forms from the roots (PNEUMATOPHORES - open roots)